Accident Summary Nr: 121074.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from step stool

Accident Summary Nr: 121074.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410421.01506/24/2019326130The Gill Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning a panel saw while standing on a step stool. The employee was stepping down from the stool when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Descending, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Panel, Saw, Step Stool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1410421.015 60 M Hospitalized injury