Accident Summary Nr: 121071.015 - Employee is killed in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440352.015 | 10/24/2019 | 238120 | Samual Guy Bolton |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was working on the second floor of a four-story building using a butt and punching tool to join decking seams. The employee fell through a floor hole twenty feet and was killed by unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1440352.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |