Accident Summary Nr: 121070.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractures when thrown by plane

Accident Summary Nr: 121070.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440350.01510/22/2019237130Mortenson Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a wind farm was holding a tag line connected to a wind tower. An aircraft flew between the employee and the tower catching the tag line and throwing the employee. The employee sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aircraft, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Concussion, Contusion, Distracted, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tag Line, Wind Farm, Wind Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440350.015 26 M Hospitalized injury