Accident Summary Nr: 121069.015 - Employee operating stand-up pallet jack fractures leg in co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440320.015 | 10/25/2019 | 424490 | Royal Food Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a grocery wholesaler operating a Raymond Model 425-C30TT Electric Stand-Up Pallet Jack transporting product. The employee exited a storage aisle without yielding and collided with a coworker operating a stand-up fork lift travelling down the same aisle. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440320.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |