Accident Summary Nr: 121068.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in butterfly valve

Accident Summary Nr: 121068.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440323.01510/24/2019325510Behr Process Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee and a coworker, both milling operators, were cleaning the valves on a Semi Bulk Injector machine when the employee got his finger caught in a butterfly valve. The coworker was at the control panel and did not see the employee's finger inside the valve when he hit the cycle button on the control panel. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Butterfly Valve, Caught In, Cleaning, Fingertip, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440323.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified