Accident Summary Nr: 121067.015 - Employee injures head when struck by block

Accident Summary Nr: 121067.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440321.01510/24/2019532412Sunbelt Rentals, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 24, 2019, an employee was towing a stuck JLG aerial lift and was operating the controls for winch when the lift got stuck on a concrete drain. The chain that was holding the towing block broke and the block became a projectile that struck the employee in the head. The employee was knocked unconscious and was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted and had surgery for a skull fracture and contusions and lacerations.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blocks, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Chain, Contusion, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Projectile, Skull, Struck By, Stuck, Towed Equipment, Unconsciousness, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440321.015 27 M Hospitalized injury