Accident Summary Nr: 121066.015 - Employee incurs multiple burns when struck by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 121066.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435996.01510/07/2019424810Montross Brewery Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was brewing hot water in a Blinchmann Engineering BoilerMaker Brew Pot. The employee heard a noise coming from the pot causing him to make adjustments to the controls when the pot expelled hot water onto him. The employee sustained burns on his legs, groin, and foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Brewery, Burn, Defective Equipment, Foot, Groin, High Temperature, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Noise, Pot, Spill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1435996.015 25 M Hospitalized injury