Accident: 121065.015 - Employee Is Killed In Building Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1440316.015 | 10/12/2019 | Regional Mechanical Services, Llc |
At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was testing an installed plumbing system on the eleventh floor of a building. While conducting his work the buildi ng collapsed, for an unspecified reason, with the employee still inside. The emp loyee was killed by multiple blunt force injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 | 190 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1440316.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: |