Accident Summary Nr: 121063.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 121063.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439564.01510/24/2019445110New Albertson'S, Inc. Dba Jewel Osco

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2019, an employee was working in the fish department of a grocery store cutting fish with a Hobart vertical bandsaw for customers when her finger came into contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Meat Slicing Machine, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439564.015 43 F Hospitalized injury