Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121061.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Fork Lift

Accident: 121061.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1400244.01505/08/2019Chiquita Brands

At 2:30 p.m. on June 02, 2019, an employee was walking with a tank of ethylene g as when he was struck by a fork lift that was backing up. The impact resulted in a fatal head injury.

Keywords: backing up, head, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1400244.015 58 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.