Accident Summary Nr: 121060.015 - Employee injures wrist and leg when struck by granite slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440127.015 | 10/25/2019 | 327991 | Wisconsin Granite Design, Llc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2019, an employee working for a stone products supplier was looking at a granite slab when it fell from the shelf and struck the employee. The employee sustained a contusion and laceration to her leg and wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440127.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |