Accident Summary Nr: 121059.015 - Employee is crushed by falling paper bale and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440254.015 | 10/24/2019 | 322121 | Gorham Paper And Tissue, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was standing next to several stacked paper bales when one weighing 1,200 lbs fell on top of him. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his chest, bruising his heart, fracturing several ribs and leg as well as puncturing a lung The employee was hospitalized and died one month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440254.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |