Accident Summary Nr: 121059.015 - Employee is crushed by falling paper bale and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 121059.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440254.01510/24/2019322121Gorham Paper And Tissue, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was standing next to several stacked paper bales when one weighing 1,200 lbs fell on top of him. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his chest, bruising his heart, fracturing several ribs and leg as well as puncturing a lung The employee was hospitalized and died one month later.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Heart, Leg, Lung, Paper Roll, Puncture, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440254.015 58 M Hospitalized injury