Accident Summary Nr: 121057.015 - Employee is injured with heat illness when restoring power l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440241.015 | 10/24/2019 | 561210 | Naval Facilities Engineering Command Southwest |
Abstract: At 08:30 a.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was restoring high voltage power lines after an earthquake. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for heat related illness, heat stroke/heat exhaustion, and dehydration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440241.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |