Accident Summary Nr: 121055.015 - Employee crushes leg when struck by PIV, leg is later amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 121055.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440209.01510/23/2019493110Customized Distribution Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was stacking products onto a pallet when he was struck by a coworker driving a forklift. The employee's leg was crushed and he was hospitalized for surgery, which required the leg be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Driver, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440209.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported