Accident Summary Nr: 121053.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by skid steer cab

Accident Summary Nr: 121053.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440198.01510/24/2019423930Sanner Pipe & Salvage, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working in maintenance for a recycled metals facility was evaluating the joystick on a skid steer. The forks were lowered causing the cab to fall on the employee and crush his head and neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, bruises and lacerations to his head and neck.

Keywords: Abrasion, Concussion, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Metal, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Skid Steer loader, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440198.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations