Accident Summary Nr: 121053.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by skid steer cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440198.015 | 10/24/2019 | 423930 | Sanner Pipe & Salvage, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working in maintenance for a recycled metals facility was evaluating the joystick on a skid steer. The forks were lowered causing the cab to fall on the employee and crush his head and neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, bruises and lacerations to his head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440198.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |