Accident Summary Nr: 121052.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Pump Flange
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437434.015 | 10/24/2019 | 423510 | Us Steel Corporation Great Lakes Works |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was attempting to alight pump flange bolt holes using a pry bar. The pry bar slipped from its position between the flanges, causing the employee's right middle fingertip to be caught in the flange. The employee received medical treatment for an amputated fingertip, but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437434.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |