Accident Summary Nr: 121049.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when reaching into ungua

Accident Summary Nr: 121049.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403922.01505/20/2019322121Allied West Paper Corporation

Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was operating an unguarded Dinner 1 cutting machine, model NLBO1M, at a paper mill. The employee reached into the unguarded machine while it was in operation. The employee's finger came into contact with a cutting blade and sustained a partial amputation of the finger. The employee was taken to Arrowhead Regional Hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized. At 12:24 p.m. on April 29, 2019, DOSH was notified of the incident in compliance with 342(a) and arrived on site to investigate on May 20, 2019. The employer was cited a T8 CCR 4002(a) violation for the incident and a lack of guarding on the Dinner 1 NLBO1M machine.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Operating, Operator, Paper Cutter, Partial Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403922.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified