Accident Summary Nr: 121047.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by guillotine cutte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440105.015 | 10/24/2019 | 423440 | American Display & Fixture, Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2019, an employee placed his hand inside a Brandt KKDF-440 Edge Banding Machine to remove some tape that had gotten jammed and tripped the sensor, causing it to cycle itself. The employee amputated the tip of his right hand's middle finger when he was caught by the guillotine cutter blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440105.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |