Accident Summary Nr: 121045.015 - Employee is crushed and found dead under trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440078.015 | 10/24/2019 | 484121 | Shawn Owens |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m.. on October 23, 2019, an employee was unloading an enclosed trailer and fell from it at some point. The employee was sustained multiple injuries to include a fractured skull, eyes, bruised to his arms and legs as well as fracturing both legs. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440078.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |