Accident Summary Nr: 121043.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in fabric machine nip poi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440064.015 | 10/24/2019 | 313320 | Trelleborg Coated Systems Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee who worked for a fabric coating mill was inspecting a fabric arm. The employee caught his arm in the nip point between the fabric and the roller. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440064.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |