Accident Summary Nr: 121041.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while directing heavy equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 121041.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437312.01510/08/2019238910100501 - Doboszenski - Sons Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee had just parked his tractor (Caterpillar Challenger tractor) with a scraper (Noble Bowl scraper) attachment for the evening. A coworker operating another tractor with the same attachment pulled up behind the employee to park his tractor. The employee was giving the coworker hand signals to help him park right behind the employee's tractor. When the coworker stopped his tractor and released the clutch, the employee walked between the two tractors at the same time. When the coworker released the clutch, the tractor moved forward and pinned the employee between the two tractors. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Clutch, Crushed, Operating, Operator, Pinned, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437312.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported