Accident Summary Nr: 121040.015 - Employee becomes unresponsive due to possible heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439971.015 | 10/24/2019 | 237310 | Black Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was doing form work on a road widening project. The employee started shaking and became unresponsive. The employee was hospitalized to treat possible heat exhaustion or heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439971.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |