Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121039.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured In Forklift Ro

Accident Summary Nr: 121039.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437294.01510/10/20191542236220143776 - Altimate American Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, Employee # 1 and Employee #2 were using an al l-terrain forklift (Lull Rough Terrain Forklift) with a man-basket (Titan Man-Ba sket) attachment to repair installed metal stud framing on a building. Employee #2 retrieved the forklift and positioned it at the location of the building wher e the work was to occur. Employee #2 situated the forklift on a 17.6 degree slop e. Employee #1, wearing fall protection, entered and connected his fall protecti on to the man-basket. Employee #2 raised the man-basket fifteen feet up when the forklift became unbalanced and rolled onto it's right side. Employee #2, operat ing the forklift, struck his head against the forklift while Employee #1 was eje cted from the man-basket and landed on a pile of broken concrete head first. Emp loyee #1 was admitted to the hospital and later died of blunt force trauma to th e head. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital and treated for a concussion and r eleased.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concussion, ejected, fall, fall protection, forklift, head, powered industrial vehicle, repair, roll-over, slope, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437294.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported