Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121035.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Spray Gun Activates

Accident: 121035.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1408608.01506/17/2019Discovery Wall Systems, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing and appl ying wall texture to the drywall inside a new one-story residence. Employee #1, using an airless sprayer, had just finished applying a pre-coating to the inter ior walls. He moved his sprayer outside to clean it. The employee did not disc onnect the sprayer from the power supply, nor did he place the trigger safety de vice, before he began to disassemble the sprayer. During this process, the spra yer activated and sprayed the employee's right hand between the thumb and index finger. The employee sustained a laceration approximately one-half-inch long. In addition, the liquid prep-coating in the gun was sprayed into the employee's hand. The employee initially refused outside medical treatment, but the followi ng day he transported himself to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatme nt of the injured hand.

Keywords: air pressure, cleaning, disconnecting means, dismantling, drywall, gun, hand, installing, laceration, lockout/tagout, residential construction, spraying rig, struck by, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1408608.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: