Accident: 121035.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Spray Gun Activates
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1408608.015 | 06/17/2019 | Discovery Wall Systems, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing and appl ying wall texture to the drywall inside a new one-story residence. Employee #1, using an airless sprayer, had just finished applying a pre-coating to the inter ior walls. He moved his sprayer outside to clean it. The employee did not disc onnect the sprayer from the power supply, nor did he place the trigger safety de vice, before he began to disassemble the sprayer. During this process, the spra yer activated and sprayed the employee's right hand between the thumb and index finger. The employee sustained a laceration approximately one-half-inch long. In addition, the liquid prep-coating in the gun was sprayed into the employee's hand. The employee initially refused outside medical treatment, but the followi ng day he transported himself to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatme nt of the injured hand.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408608.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |