Accident Summary Nr: 121033.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while moving jig cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437527.015 | 10/15/2019 | 336399 | Jefferson Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was moving a jig cart into position on a robotic welding cell when it became stuck in an elevated position. The employee reached into where the positioning pin was holding the equipment in an elevated position when the cart shifted and the employee caught his fingertip, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437527.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |