Accident Summary Nr: 121032.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while pushing tile through tabl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439922.015 | 10/23/2019 | 337127 | Sterns Product Development Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working for a furniture manufacturer was using a table saw making cuts on 12-inch by 12-inch (1/4-inch thick) tempered heat resistant plastic tiles. The employee was using his right hand pushing the material through with a push stick. The employee used his left hand to push some material through when his left thumb struck the unguarded blade. The employee abraded approximately 1 millimeter of bone from the distal tip of his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439922.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |