Accident Summary Nr: 121031.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while working on equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 121031.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439910.01510/24/2019323111Mimir Group, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working for a commercial printer. He worked in machinery maintenance. He was maintaining the chain on a printer head moving cart. The equipment was not locked out. As he tried to put the chain onto a sprocket, the fingers on his right hand became caught between the sprocket and the chain. The employee suffered the amputation of his right middle and ring fingers. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Printer, Printing, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439910.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations