Accident Summary Nr: 121031.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while working on equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439910.015 | 10/24/2019 | 323111 | Mimir Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working for a commercial printer. He worked in machinery maintenance. He was maintaining the chain on a printer head moving cart. The equipment was not locked out. As he tried to put the chain onto a sprocket, the fingers on his right hand became caught between the sprocket and the chain. The employee suffered the amputation of his right middle and ring fingers. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439910.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |