Accident Summary Nr: 121030.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while bending metal in power pr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439900.015 | 10/02/2019 | 332116 | Snap-On Tools |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was working in the form/weld department of a tool manufacturer working on the offline press (#E4) bending a part (#1033X0509). When the part began to slip on the final bend, the employee reached into the point of operation and where it became caught between the metal piece and the outside surface of the press die. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439900.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |