Accident Summary Nr: 121030.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while bending metal in power pr

Accident Summary Nr: 121030.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439900.01510/02/2019332116Snap-On Tools

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was working in the form/weld department of a tool manufacturer working on the offline press (#E4) bending a part (#1033X0509). When the part began to slip on the final bend, the employee reached into the point of operation and where it became caught between the metal piece and the outside surface of the press die. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Lack of Work Procedures, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press Brake, Ram, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439900.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified