Accident Summary Nr: 121029.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by dislodged tree sect

Accident Summary Nr: 121029.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439796.01510/23/2019113310Mow Em Timber Falling

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a logging company was standing near a fir tree stump after felling the 31 inch diameter tree. As the tree fell, a 29 foot long 10 inch diameter snag top was dislodged and struck the employee. The employee fractured his skull, spine, nose and eye socket and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Eye, Face, Fracture, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lodged Tree, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Nose, Shoulder, Skull, Spine, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439796.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations