Accident Summary Nr: 121028.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in coater rol

Accident Summary Nr: 121028.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439889.01510/24/2019323119Team Concept Printing And Thermography, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:19 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a commercial printer was standing at the intake side of an XtraCoat Model XCF29-1-3A Ultraviolet (UV) Roller Coater. The employee had placed his arms over the top of the point-of-operation and associated danger zone. He was wiping with left-to-right and right-to-left side motions on the black rubber roller surfaces or performing some other unknown/undetermined adjustment task(s). The employee was observed grabbing a rag with his right hand from a nearby feeding unit and bending slightly forward to look at the bottom chrome pressure roller. Next, he started wiping the pressure roller with his right hand holding the rag as it made contact with the roller's surface to remove a spotted mark. The employee wiped the roller surface horizontally from left-to-right and right-to-left several times. Then, he momentarily looked away to the left immediately prior to the rag, along with his right thumb, being pulled into the ingoing nip point of the two rollers. He reflexively pulled his finger out of the point-of-operation to observe the injury and walked away to seek first aid from a coworker. Coworkers administered first aid and called first responders via 911. The employee was transported to a local hospital emergency room, where he was later released the same day with a referral to a hand specialist. The employee partially amputated his right thumb (25%) and he was scheduled for outpatient surgery on October 24, 2019.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Safety Device, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439889.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified