Accident Summary Nr: 121024.015 - Employee fractures finger in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439866.015 | 10/24/2019 | 331210 | Hanna Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was operating the 5K Tube Mill machine when he reached inside and made contact with the rotating roll. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right pinky finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439866.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |