Accident Summary Nr: 121022.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating unguarded AMP p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439859.015 | 10/25/2019 | 332618 | Mac Its Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a fabricated wire manufacturer was clearing a jam from an AMP termination press. The machine, which never had the guarding installed, actuated while the employee had his hand in the machine. The employee caught his left index finger between the die and the ram collar. The employee amputated his fingertip to the first joint and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439859.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |