Accident Summary Nr: 121017.015 - Employee burns foot and leg after splashed with hot liquid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439809.015 | 10/24/2019 | 331529 | Alcumet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee who worked for metal foundry was removing a hot (950 degree Fahrenheit) burner tube. Liquid salt poured out of the damaged tube and struck the employee. The employee was wearing some PPE including heat rated mitts and safety glasses. The employee sustained third degree burns to his right leg and foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439809.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |