Accident Summary Nr: 121016.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in energized extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 121016.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439791.01510/23/2019326199Haviland Plastic Products Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee who worked for a plastics products manufacturer was clearing excess plastic from an extruder. A coworker (Production Supervisor) removed the magnet that is located below the material hopper on the extruder to remove the built up material. The employee stuck his arm into that space while the extruder was running and caught his right index finger in the point of operation. The employee partially amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Point Of Operation, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439791.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations