Accident Summary Nr: 121013.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in de-spooling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439792.015 | 10/24/2019 | 493110 | Bekaert Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam a wire in the de-spooling machine when the machine activated while he was reaching into snip the jammed wire. The employee's hand got caught in the rollers and he suffered a partial amputation of his index and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439792.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |