Accident Summary Nr: 121012.015 - Employee amputates three fingers on bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439774.015 | 10/23/2019 | 452910 | Sam'S East, Inc. #4783 |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was cutting pork on a Hobart band saw when his fingers came in contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of three fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439774.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |