Accident Summary Nr: 121012.015 - Employee amputates three fingers on bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 121012.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439774.01510/23/2019452910Sam'S East, Inc. #4783

Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was cutting pork on a Hobart band saw when his fingers came in contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of three fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Meat Slicing Machine, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439774.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters