Accident Summary Nr: 121011.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 121011.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439742.01510/22/2019484220F.P Duffy Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked for a specialized freight company was placing recycled cardboard into a bailing conveyor machine. Maintenance cleanup was being conducted nearby on the open floor panel of the machine. The employee had excessive amounts of recycled cardboard piled near the conveyor and did not see the open floor panel and fell through the hole. The employee incurred serious lacerations, contusions and fractures to his arms, legs, chest and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Bailer, Bailing Machine, Chest, Contusion, Conveyor, Cut, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Device, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439742.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector