Accident Summary Nr: 121010.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation on chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 121010.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439737.01510/23/2019332431Beverage Packaging North And Central America

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting the reason for damaged product on a production line and was inspecting the pins of a chain conveyor. The pins were located on a chain that carried cans through the production process. An interlocked guard door was opened and bypassed with a key so that the employee could inspect pins as they continued to rotate through and around the sprockets. While inspecting for a bent pins, the employee's finger inadvertently contacted one of the in-going nip points created between the pin chain and a sprocket. The safeguards were bypassed and the machine was not locked out. The employee suffered an amputation to end of his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Fingertip, Lockout, Nip Point, Production Line, Sprocket, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439737.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified