Accident Summary Nr: 121010.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation on chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439737.015 | 10/23/2019 | 332431 | Beverage Packaging North And Central America |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting the reason for damaged product on a production line and was inspecting the pins of a chain conveyor. The pins were located on a chain that carried cans through the production process. An interlocked guard door was opened and bypassed with a key so that the employee could inspect pins as they continued to rotate through and around the sprockets. While inspecting for a bent pins, the employee's finger inadvertently contacted one of the in-going nip points created between the pin chain and a sprocket. The safeguards were bypassed and the machine was not locked out. The employee suffered an amputation to end of his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439737.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |