Accident Summary Nr: 121008.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 121008.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439711.01510/23/2019811310Fluor Constructors International Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee and two coworkers rigged a cage to transport it back into the crusher utilizing a trolley system with 3-ton chains attached to the trolley. The 8,000-pound cage tilted and caught the employee's hand in between the chain and the striker plates. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left middle finger just above the second knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Installing, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439711.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights