Accident Summary Nr: 121008.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439711.015 | 10/23/2019 | 811310 | Fluor Constructors International Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee and two coworkers rigged a cage to transport it back into the crusher utilizing a trolley system with 3-ton chains attached to the trolley. The 8,000-pound cage tilted and caught the employee's hand in between the chain and the striker plates. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left middle finger just above the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439711.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |