Accident Summary Nr: 121007.015 - Employee amputates finger while scraping glue off energized

Accident Summary Nr: 121007.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439598.01510/23/2019333922Industrial Hanger And Conveyor Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee who worked as a Supervising Mechanic for a conveyor manufacturer was changing the sand paper on a rotary sander. The employee removed the sand paper and was using a five-in-one tool to scrape the glue off of the disc while the machine was running. The tool caught on the disc and struck the employee's left index finger. The employee amputated the finger at the second joint and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Flying Object, Glue, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Supervisor, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439598.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers