Accident Summary Nr: 121006.015 - Employee incurs collapsed lung after fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436401.015 | 10/14/2019 | 238350 | Homeside Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was trimming exterior windows. The employee fell from a four-foot stepladder onto his nail bags. The employee was hospitalized to treat a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436401.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |