Accident Summary Nr: 121005.015 - Employee injures vertebrae when pinned between scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439693.015 | 10/16/2019 | 238990 | William Laroque Installers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was installing racks. The employee was pinned between the rail of a scissor lift and a rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat vertebrae and intestinal issues.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439693.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |