Accident Summary Nr: 121003.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries In Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428644.015 | 09/05/2019 | 423330 | Ep Roofing & Foam System, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was removing old roofing material from a flat metal roof on a single story commercial building during renovation. The employee stepped on a damaged roof section which gave way beneath the employee and caused him to fall 15 feet. The employee sustained serious head and face injuries including fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1428644.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |