Accident Summary Nr: 121003.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries In Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428644.015 | 09/05/2019 | 423330 | Ep Roofing & Foam System, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was removing old roofing material from a flat metal roof on a single story commercial building during renovation. The employee stepped on a damaged roof section which gave way beneath the employee and caused him to fall 15 feet. The employee sustained serious head and face injuries including fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428644.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |