Accident Summary Nr: 121002.015 - Employee incurs shock, falls, and multiple injuries while ch

Accident Summary Nr: 121002.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439182.01510/22/2019623311Maryland Masonic Homes, Ltd

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who worked for a retirement community was changing a light ballast. The employee touched an energized wire and was shocked causing him to fall off a 6-foot ladder. The employee bruised his ribs and hip and cut his left hand ring finger from contact with the bathroom door and celling tile grid and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ballast--Lighting, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Chest, Contact, Contusion, Door, Electric Shock, Electrical, Energized, Hand, Hip, Laceration, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Repair, Rib, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439182.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians