Accident Summary Nr: 120982.015 - Employee incurs burns and bruising when hand is caught in co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439652.015 | 10/23/2019 | 322219 | Dart Container Corporation Of Illinois Dba Dart Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was assisting to start up the thermo-forming machine when the leader sheet broke. The employee attempted to save the leader sheet by reaching into the machine and hand feeding the sheet into the draw rolls. As the employee hand fed the sheet into the draw roll, his arm was pulled in to the rolls. The employee was hospitalized to treat abrasive burns and bruising on his fingers, hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439652.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |