Accident Summary Nr: 120980.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120980.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439648.01510/03/2019238110Foster Enterprises

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was cutting scrap lumber into smaller pieces with a circular saw so that it fit into the dump truck that was used to carry the scrap to a disposal site. The employee was using the saw with his right hand while holding the lumber with his left hand when it kicked back and struck his finger. The employee was driven to the hospital by a coworker, where he was admitted to treat an amputation of his left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Kick Back, Sawblade, Unguarded, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439648.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: