Accident Summary Nr: 120978.015 - Employee dislocates hip after fall from unknown cause
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416811.015 | 07/18/2019 | 611110 | Mt. Diablo Unified School District |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee parked his company provided pick-up truck in the street to talk to a contractor at an onsite construction project. The employee got out of his truck and walked a few steps when his left foot slipped forward and he fell for unknown reasons. The employee landed on his left hip and elbow and reported that he dislocated his left hip and injured his left elbow. The employee did not find anyone to assist him crawled 10 to 12 feet back to his truck where he called a coworker. He refused to be transported for treatment and drove himself to the clinic where he was transported by ambulance to the hospital. He refused surgery due to his reported previous surgeries. The employee sustained left hip injury and fractured left rotator cuff and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416811.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |