Accident Summary Nr: 120977.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400864.015 | 05/14/2019 | 236118 | Pro Tek Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:32 a.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was working at a single family residence. He was on a 6-foot scaffold and using a Sawzall reciprocating saw to cut a piece of lumber when the saw kicked back. The employee lost his balance and fell from the scaffold 6 to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a laceration to the head, laceration and swelling to the right wrist and leg, a bruised and black eye, and back pain. He was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400864.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |