Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120976.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 120976.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1439638.01510/23/2019Navarro Roofing

At 3:30 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee working as a roofer on a single st ory house roof. The employee was carrying a roll of roofing material and attempt ed to step on the inside corner of the "L" shaped roof. He missed the other sid e of the roof corner and fell eleven feet. The employee was killed by unspecifie d injuries received during the fall.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, material handling, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1439638.015 48 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: