Accident: 120976.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1439638.015 | 10/23/2019 | Navarro Roofing |
At 3:30 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee working as a roofer on a single st ory house roof. The employee was carrying a roll of roofing material and attempt ed to step on the inside corner of the "L" shaped roof. He missed the other sid e of the roof corner and fell eleven feet. The employee was killed by unspecifie d injuries received during the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439638.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |