Accident Summary Nr: 120974.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when struck by vehicle f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439617.015 | 10/18/2019 | 811111 | Ntb |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of retail outlets that sold automotive tires and batteries. The outlets also performed tune-ups, state inspections, and so forth. This facility had approximately eight employees. It had nine repair bays with nine lifts. Located in four of the bays were Challenger model CL12 two-post above-ground lifts. The employee worked as an automotive technician or mechanic. He was putting a truck onto a vehicle lift, so that the truck could be serviced. The truck rolled backward off the lift. The employee was struck by the falling truck. He suffered a fractured tibia and fibula. He was hospitalized. Other issues were noted during an inspection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439617.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |